My Time

lördag 28 november 2009

Love - Is strange

When you expect it the least it just pops up and hits you in the face....and the feeling after being slapped is wonderful...it just overwhelms you, doesnt it ?

You fantasize about how Love feels when you dont have it...but when it gets in your way...then its like you never had it before and yet still a very familiar feeling. You dont need to fantasize about it anymore.

When it hits you you want to describe it....But you cant...cause your brain cant grasp it and get meaningful explanations of what is happening cant be done cause they are gone. Its just there and it feels wonderful..You inner you just sings and feels happy, with just being in Love.

Normally you need to plan and create things to do...have fun and friends around you. The moment you fall in Love, then that isnt important. You are just happy being with the object of your feelings... It kinda feels a little silly if you think about it...But still it feels great and you dont care.

Just sitting and holding the object of your feelings and three hours later you probably should think "what the hell are we doing" and you dont... You just smile stupidly and grin..and feel...Oooohhh GREEEAT.

hmm to try to think and explain what LOVE is..It is something that people always tried to explain as something far out and very advanced, and yet it is so simple and just something nice that it isnt even worth trying to describe..cause when it is there it is there, and then it doesnt really need any explanations.

Love both is logical and isnt....Love just is...what it is....

hmm does this make sense or have i just lost it totally ?

Thx for reading...
//Styxl

tisdag 24 november 2009

Attraction to a friend ?

hmm seems to be a hot topic...LOL

Off course you should Love your friends, but can you really be attracted of a friend and stay a friend. --> Yes off course...hmm OK but are you really allowed to be attracted of a friend --> Yes off course..

Well then the rest is probably tied to how you work as an person and the interaction between you and your friend. Probably you decided to be friend...or friends if both agreed ;-) Then you still can feel that attraction (and be proud of your friend) but you dont take any further steps, since your mind is set on friendship...and you should be OK with that ?

Isnt that how it works..Or how it should work. A mindset ?

As humans we are probably attracted to many people we meet, but there should be a instinct not to act just enjoy the feeling and especially if you are committed to and Love someone special. To be a mature human being should mean that you have somekind of control of yourself and also are mature enough to not just hunt everybody for confirmation ? If you have someone special then you need to respect that Love as earlier been blogged about here in Styxls blog.

hmm probably time to leave the Love theme...or ? Are you gettin bored ?

Thx 4 readin
//Styxl

Interpersonal attraction is the attraction between people which leads to friendships and romantic relationships. The study of interpersonal attraction is a major area of research in social psychology. Interpersonal attraction is related to how much we like, love, dislike, or hate someone. It can be viewed as a force acting between two people that tends to draw them together and resist their separation. When measuring interpersonal attraction, one must refer to the qualities of the attracted as well as the qualities of the attractor to achieve predictive accuracy. It is suggested that to determine attraction, personality and situation must be taken into account. Repulsion is also a factor in the process of interpersonal attraction, one's conception of "attraction" to another can vary from extreme attraction to extreme repulsion